Pillar Guide • NM Mystery — Leaphorn/Chee/Manuelito Continuation — Santa Fe — 2013–present

Selling Anne Hillerman Books in Albuquerque

Spider Woman's Daughter, Rock with Wings, Song of the Lion, Cave of Bones, The Tale Teller, Stargazer, The Sacred Bridge, The Way of the Bear, and the continuation of the Leaphorn / Chee / Manuelito series Chee & Manuelito series

Anne Hillerman · 1949–

Anne Hillerman is Tony Hillerman's daughter, a Santa Fe-based journalist and nonfiction writer who, after her father's death in 2008, resumed the Navajo Tribal Police detective series and has written eight additional Leaphorn / Chee / Manuelito novels between 2013 and 2024. She added Officer Bernadette Manuelito as a full viewpoint character — a dimension her father hinted at but never fully developed. Her first editions are the continuation of what is already the most-collected New Mexico literary mystery series. Her signature pool is open.

Why the Pillar Exists

Why collect Anne Hillerman

Because the Leaphorn/Chee/Manuelito series is the single most-collected NM/Southwest literary mystery series of the last fifty years, and Anne Hillerman’s eight continuation novels are the living expansion of that series. Every Tony Hillerman collector eventually moves to Anne Hillerman. The 2013 first of Spider Woman’s Daughter (the resumption) is the key piece. The set-completion premium — owning all eight Anne Hillerman firsts in jackets in matched condition — is significant because the series is ongoing and collectors who complete the set today will have the backlist when the series is older.

The Corpus

Anne Hillerman — first editions by year

Spider Woman's Daughter

2013 · HarperCollins

The resumption. HarperCollins hardcover first. Key piece of the continuation set.

Rock with Wings

2015 · HarperCollins

Book 2 of the continuation. Hardcover first.

Song of the Lion

2017 · HarperCollins

Book 3. Hardcover first.

Cave of Bones

2018 · HarperCollins

Book 4. Hardcover first.

The Tale Teller

2019 · HarperCollins

Book 5. Hardcover first.

Stargazer

2021 · HarperCollins

Book 6. Hardcover first.

The Sacred Bridge

2022 · HarperCollins

Book 7. Hardcover first.

The Way of the Bear

2023 · HarperCollins

Book 8. Hardcover first.

Lost Birds

2024 · HarperCollins

Book 9. Hardcover first.

Tony Hillerman's Landscape: On the Road with Chee and Leaphorn

2009 · HarperCollins

Nonfiction photography/text book, co-photographed with Don Strel. Tribute volume to Tony Hillerman's settings.

Santa Fe Flavors: Best Restaurants and Recipes

2008 · Gibbs Smith

Nonfiction. Pre-resumption regional title.

Screen Adaptations

Film & television adaptations

  • Dark Winds (AMC, 2022–) — the television continuation of the Leaphorn/Chee series draws primarily on Tony Hillerman's original novels (seasons 1-2) but expects to draw on Anne Hillerman's Manuelito material in later seasons.
The Estate Shelf

Estate-shelf fingerprint

Anne Hillerman estates overlap extensively with Tony Hillerman estates — the Albuquerque, Santa Fe, Farmington, Gallup, and Four Corners household that read Tony Hillerman as the quintessential Navajo Tribal Police procedural and has continued with Anne’s continuation. Often the Anne Hillerman firsts arrive in pristine condition (the collector bought the hardcover and shelved it) alongside well-read Tony Hillerman paperbacks. Signed-in-stock copies from Santa Fe events at Collected Works, Op.Cit. Books, and Santa Fe festivals are common and carry a small premium.

Value Tiers

Pricing & condition notes

2013 HarperCollins Spider Woman’s Daughter first editions in jacket land in the mid double figures unsigned, low three figures signed. The rest of the continuation series (2015–2024) runs in the mid double-digit range as unsigned firsts, low three figures signed. Matched-set complete-run premiums apply when all eight (or nine with Lost Birds) are present in matched jackets. Use the book condition grading guide to assess where your jackets fall before reaching out.

Common Mistakes

What not to do

Do not shelve Anne Hillerman books as Tony Hillerman books — they are by different authors and are separate first editions. Do not assume signed copies are valuable without verifying the signature against known Anne Hillerman exemplars — the signed books authentication guide covers what to look for. Do not clip the 2013 Spider Woman’s Daughter jacket — jacket condition drives the collectible premium.

Identification Guide

First edition identification: title by title

Every Anne Hillerman novel is published by HarperCollins (Harper imprint). Identifying true first editions requires checking three points on every copy: the copyright-page number line, the stated edition language, and the jacket design. Below is a title-by-title breakdown of what to look for. If you need help assessing the condition of your jackets, use the book condition grading guide before reaching out.

Spider Woman’s Daughter (2013)

Look for the Harper hardcover with the number line reading down to 1 on the copyright page and the words “First Edition” stated above the number line. The true first-edition jacket features a desert-canyon landscape in warm orange and red tones. Later printings drop the 1 from the number line. This is the most valuable title in the continuation series because it marked the resumption of the Leaphorn/Chee franchise after Tony Hillerman’s death. Copies signed at the October 2013 launch event in Santa Fe carry the highest premium. The book club edition (BCE), if one exists, will lack a price on the jacket flap — always confirm the jacket-flap price is present.

Rock with Wings (2015)

HarperCollins hardcover, same number-line protocol. The title references Tse Bit’a’i (Shiprock) in Navajo. Confirm “First Edition” on the copyright page and the number line descending to 1. The jacket design features a Navajo landscape with Shiprock formation. This is the second-most-collected title because it established Anne Hillerman as a credible continuation author rather than a one-book curiosity. Readers who shelved Spider Woman’s Daughter without reading it often started buying the series in earnest with Rock with Wings.

Song of the Lion (2017)

HarperCollins hardcover first. Same identification protocol — “First Edition” stated, number line to 1. Set partly around the Grand Canyon and Monument Valley. By this point in the series, Anne Hillerman had built a stable readership and first-printing runs were larger than the 2013 debut, which means first printings are more common in circulation but still command a premium over later printings.

Cave of Bones (2018), The Tale Teller (2019), Stargazer (2021)

Mid-series titles. All HarperCollins hardcovers following the same first-edition identification protocol. These three occupy the mid-tier of the continuation series — desirable for set completion but individually less sought than the first two titles. Stargazer (2021) is notable because it appeared during the early buzz around the AMC Dark Winds television adaptation, which rekindled interest in the entire Hillerman franchise. Collectors who discovered the series through Dark Winds often backfill from Stargazer forward and backward simultaneously.

The Sacred Bridge (2022) and The Way of the Bear (2023)

Late-series titles. Same HarperCollins identification protocol. These are still in active first-printing circulation and are the easiest titles to find as true firsts. They complete the set for collectors who started early. The Sacred Bridge is set partly in Utah’s canyon country; The Way of the Bear involves bears in the Navajo Nation landscape.

Lost Birds (2024)

The most recent novel. HarperCollins hardcover first, same number-line identification. Because this title is current, true first printings are widely available. The collector opportunity here is to acquire a sharp, signed first while Anne Hillerman is still actively touring and signing — the signed books authentication guide covers what to verify.

The Estate Connection

Tony Hillerman estate connections and the family literary legacy

Anne Hillerman’s corpus cannot be understood apart from Tony Hillerman’s eighteen original Leaphorn and Chee novels. Tony Hillerman (1925–2008) created the Navajo Tribal Police procedural genre, won the Edgar Award for Dance Hall of the Dead in 1974, and built a readership that spanned forty years. When he died in October 2008, the series was unfinished — he had been developing the Bernadette Manuelito character as a full protagonist but never completed that arc.

Anne Hillerman, a veteran journalist and nonfiction author, picked up the series with HarperCollins’s support in 2013. The estate dynamics are significant for collectors: households that accumulated Tony Hillerman firsts over thirty years — especially signed copies from his frequent Albuquerque, Santa Fe, and Farmington readings — almost always continued buying Anne Hillerman’s novels. This means the two corpora travel together on estate shelves. When I pick up an estate with Tony Hillerman hardcover firsts, I expect to find Anne Hillerman firsts alongside them, usually in better condition because the Anne Hillerman titles were acquired later in the collector’s life and handled less.

The nonfiction bridge between the two is Tony Hillerman’s Landscape: On the Road with Chee and Leaphorn (2009, HarperCollins), Anne Hillerman’s co-authored photography/text volume with Don Strel. This tribute book documents the real Four Corners landscapes that Tony Hillerman fictionalized, and it is the single best provenance marker for a household that valued both the father’s and the daughter’s work. If the estate has the Landscape volume, the rest of the Anne Hillerman shelf is almost certainly present.

For collectors interested in the broader mystery-fiction estate shelf around the Hillerman family, Michael McGarrity’s Kevin Kerney series is the adjacent pillar — many Hillerman households also collect McGarrity because his Santa Fe-set procedurals occupy the same NM mystery niche.

What We Buy

What we are buying right now

I actively buy Anne Hillerman titles in the following categories. If your copy matches one of these profiles, contact me at 702-496-4214 or use the free pickup form to schedule a collection.

Title Edition / Format Condition Approx. Range
Spider Woman’s Daughter 2013 Harper 1st/1st, jacket Fine / Near Fine Mid $$ unsigned; low $$$ signed
Rock with Wings 2015 Harper 1st/1st, jacket Fine / Near Fine Mid $$ unsigned; low $$$ signed
Song of the Lion through Lost Birds Harper 1st/1st, jacket Fine / Near Fine Mid $$ unsigned; low $$$ signed
Complete 9-volume set All 1st/1st, matched jackets Fine / Near Fine across set Set premium applies — above per-volume total
Tony Hillerman’s Landscape 2009 Harper 1st, jacket Fine / Near Fine Mid $$ unsigned; higher signed
Any Anne Hillerman, any condition Reading copies, book-club, later printings Any Accepted as part of full-library pickups

Note: I accept complete library donations including reading copies and later printings as part of free Albuquerque pickups. You do not need to sort or grade your collection before contacting me — I handle the entire process. For information on how the broader donation and resale process works, see where donated books go.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

What's the most collectible Anne Hillerman book? +
The tentpole first editions are: Spider Woman's Daughter (2013, HarperCollins) and Rock with Wings (2015, HarperCollins). 2013 HarperCollins Spider Woman’s Daughter first editions in jacket land in the mid double figures unsigned, low three figures signed.
How do I tell a true first edition from a later printing? +
Check the copyright page for stated first printing language (usually 'First Edition' or a number line starting with 1). Confirm the publisher matches the original publisher listed above — reprint editions often change publishers. Verify the jacket design matches the known first-edition image for that title; reprints are frequently reissued with new jacket art. If any printing language says 'Revised Edition' or 'Second Edition' or 'Anniversary Edition,' it is not a first.
Is Anne Hillerman's signature collectible? +
Her signature pool remains open; signed copies continue to arrive in circulation through readings and events. Signed copies carry a premium over unsigned firsts — roughly double at the collector tier. Inscribed copies to a named Albuquerque, Santa Fe, Taos, or regional recipient carry the highest premium because they root the book in its home community. Signatures should always be verified against known exemplars before any high-value transaction.
Who owns the Anne Hillerman shelf in Albuquerque? +
Anne Hillerman estates overlap extensively with Tony Hillerman estates — the Albuquerque, Santa Fe, Farmington, Gallup, and Four Corners household that read Tony Hillerman as the quintessential Navajo Tribal Police procedural and has continued with Anne’s continuation. Often the Anne Hillerman firsts arrive in pristine condition (the collector bought the hardcover and shelved it) alongside well-read Tony Hillerman paperbacks. Signed-in-stock copies from Santa Fe events at Collected Works, Op.Cit. Books, and Santa Fe festivals are common and carry a small premium.
How do I sell my Anne Hillerman collection? +
I run two operations. I take complete Albuquerque-area library donations for free pickup — I sort, grade, and handle the entire collection. For individual high-value Anne Hillerman firsts where you already know what you own, I run SellBooksABQ for individual title buy-backs. Either way, I handle Anne Hillerman's corpus regularly and I know the pricing, the condition issues, and the signature-authentication work. Contact me at 702-496-4214 or book a free pickup through the website.
Does the Dark Winds TV series affect Anne Hillerman book values? +
Yes. The AMC Dark Winds series (2022–present) draws primarily on Tony Hillerman’s original novels for its early seasons, but the show has rekindled interest in the entire Leaphorn/Chee/Manuelito franchise. New readers who discover the series through television often backfill both Tony and Anne Hillerman hardcovers simultaneously. As the show progresses into later seasons and potentially incorporates Anne Hillerman’s Bernadette Manuelito material, demand for her first editions is expected to increase further. The effect is already visible: first printings of Spider Woman’s Daughter and Rock with Wings have tightened in supply since 2022.
What is the difference between an Anne Hillerman first edition and a book club edition? +
Book club editions (BCEs) of HarperCollins titles typically lack a price on the front jacket flap, may use lower-quality paper or binding, and often have a small blind-stamped square or circle on the lower back board. The true first trade edition will have the jacket-flap price intact, “First Edition” stated on the copyright page, and a number line descending to 1. BCEs have minimal collector value. If you are unsure whether your copy is a trade first or a BCE, check the jacket flap first — a missing price is the fastest tell.
Are Anne Hillerman paperbacks worth anything? +
Paperback editions of Anne Hillerman novels are reading copies, not collector items. The collector market for this series is built around hardcover first printings in dust jackets. Paperbacks — whether mass-market or trade — have minimal resale value individually. However, I accept paperbacks as part of complete library donations and estate pickups in the Albuquerque area. They go back into circulation through the resale channels described in where donated books go.
Should I sell my Anne Hillerman books with or without my Tony Hillerman collection? +
If you have both, selling them together is almost always better. The combined Hillerman family shelf — Tony’s eighteen original novels plus Anne’s nine continuation novels — represents the complete arc of the most important NM mystery series ever written. Collectors building the complete set want both halves. I handle both corpora regularly and can evaluate the entire family collection in one visit. See the Tony Hillerman pillar guide for details on his titles, and sell or donate for guidance on which path makes sense for your situation.

Have a Anne Hillerman collection to sell?

Free pickup in Albuquerque and the Rio Grande corridor. I come to the house, I sort and grade the collection, I handle every title — the common reading copies, the mid-tier firsts, and the pillar-tier signature pieces. No stress, no donation-center triage, no trip to Goodwill.