Definitional Reference · 80 Terms

Book Collecting Glossary

First edition, BCE, foxing, autopen, colophon, points of issue, ABAA, Bubonicon, Bookworks, and 70+ more — the canonical Albuquerque-estate-library reference for every book-collecting term used across the methodology page and the 60+ author pillar guides.

Each entry is a precise definition with concrete examples drawn from the moat. Cross-references link to the relevant authentication step or author pillar where each term applies in practice. Use this as a quick reference when reading any pillar guide, evaluating a signed copy, or pricing an estate library.

Last verified May 2026 · Original research by Josh Eldred

First Edition Identification

First edition
A book printed from the first setting of type in the first print run by the original publisher. For modern publishing (post-1900), six points must align: original publisher imprint, stated edition or first-printing notation, full number line ending in 1, copyright year matching the first publication year, unclipped dust jacket flap with original price, and title-specific points of issue. See the full methodology at the authentication methodology.
First printing
The first run of copies printed from a given edition. The first printing of a first edition is the most collectible state. Subsequent printings of the same edition are reprints with reduced collector value. Identified by the lowest number on the printer's number line (1) plus a stated edition notation.
Number line
The printer's sequence of numbers on the copyright page that indicates the printing. The lowest number present indicates the printing. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 or 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 both indicate first printing when 1 is present. Removing the 1 makes it second printing; removing 1 and 2 makes it third printing. Publisher-by-publisher number line conventions are documented in the First Edition Identification Encyclopedia.
Stated edition
An explicit edition or printing notation on the copyright page (e.g., "First Edition", "First Printing", "First American Edition", "First Published in 1985"). Random House, Knopf, Doubleday, and Harper & Row firsts typically state this outright.
Points of issue
Title-specific authentication markers that distinguish a true first printing from later printings: errata states, jacket art variants, binding cloth differences, copyright page typos, paper stock variants, and publisher-specific issue points. Vary by title; cross-reference the title-specific pillar guide. For genre-specific points of issue across Zane Grey, Louis L'Amour, Larry McMurtry, and other Western canon authors, see the Western Fiction Collecting Guide.
Errata
A list of typographical or textual errors discovered after printing. Errata sheets are sometimes laid in (loose insert) or printed on the rear endpaper. Can be a point of issue distinguishing first vs second printings. The Hobbit 1937 Allen & Unwin first carries a printed errata state on the rear endpaper.
Imprint
The publisher's brand name on the title page, dust jacket, and copyright page. The original first-publication imprint must match for a true first edition. Reprints by different imprints (Vintage, Picador, Penguin, Eos, Avon) are reading-copy reprints, not firsts.
Pagination
The numbering of pages. Pagination errors can be points of issue. Roman-numeral pagination of front matter (i, ii, iii) followed by Arabic-numeral pagination of the main text is standard.

Found old books in an estate or attic? Text me a photo at 702-496-4214 and I'll tell you what I see.

Dust Jacket Terms

Dust jacket
The detachable paper cover wrapped around a hardcover book. For modern first editions, the dust jacket carries 50-70% of total value. A first without its original jacket is typically 20-30% of the jacketed copy.
Dust jacket flap
The folded portion of the dust jacket that tucks inside the front and rear boards. Front flap typically carries the original retail price; rear flap carries the author photo or biographical note. Unclipped front flap with original price is required for first-edition-state dust jacket.
Clipped
When the price has been cut off the dust jacket flap. Drops the condition rating one full grade. Common on gift books. McCarthy's Blood Meridian 1985 Random House gift copies are often clipped; the unclipped first carries the modest value jacket price.
Foxing
Small brown or rust-colored spots on paper or dust jackets, caused by oxidation of paper-fiber impurities. Common on cellulose-rich paper from the 1960s-1980s in dry-wet climates like New Mexico. Foxed jackets drop one grade; foxed page blocks drop one grade additionally. Mild foxing on boards and page edges can sometimes be reduced — see the book cleaning and repair guide for what is and isn't reversible.
Sun fading
Discoloration on the dust jacket spine and exposed faces from long-term UV exposure. Particularly severe in New Mexico due to altitude and low humidity. Drops one grade. Common on books shelved with the spine facing south- or west-facing windows for 20+ years. Preventable with proper shelving — see the book preservation and storage guide.
Chip
A small piece missing from the edge of a dust jacket, typically at the top of the spine or at the corners. Drops the condition rating depending on size: small under 1/8 inch drops one grade; medium chips drop two; large chips push to Good or Poor.
Tear
A split in the paper of a dust jacket, typically at the head or foot of the spine. Closed tears (no missing material) are reversible; open tears are chips. Tear under 1/2 inch drops one grade; over 1/2 inch drops two.
Fine (F)
Highest dust jacket condition grade. Perfect, no flaws, no wear, no foxing, jacket bright and unfaded. As-issued. Rare on books over 30 years old. See the full grade descriptions in the book condition grading guide.
Near Fine (NF)
Almost perfect. Very minor wear at edges. Jacket complete and bright. The standard target for collectible firsts.
Very Good Plus (VG+)
Minor edge wear, very small chips at corners or top spine. Jacket complete. Common on books 30-60 years old well kept.
Very Good (VG)
Visible wear: light foxing, minor edge wear, minor sun fading on spine. Jacket complete and bright. Most common condition for 1970s-1990s firsts that have been on a shelf for 30+ years.
Good (G)
Significant wear: chips, tears, sun fading, water stains, soiling. Jacket complete but visibly worn. Reading copy with collectible value.
Poor (PR)
Major condition issues: large chips, tears, missing pieces, heavy fading, water damage, mold, taped repairs. Reading copy only.
Pristine condition
Informal term equivalent to Fine (F). Used loosely in marketplace listings; not a formal grade. NMLP uses formal grades (F, NF, VG+, VG, G, PR) for reliable inter-rater consistency.
Reading copy
A book in condition too degraded for collector market resale, but readable. Typically Good (G) or Poor (PR), often missing dust jackets. NMLP routes reading copies to the donation flow.
Dust jacket missing (DJM)
An informal abbreviation indicating the original dust jacket is absent. A first edition without its original jacket is typically worth 20-30% of the jacketed copy. DJM books are often candidates for the donation-track route rather than resale.
Downsizing a collection? I offer free pickup across Albuquerque and I'll flag anything valuable. Call 702-496-4214 to schedule.

Signature Authentication

Signature
An author's handwritten autograph on a book, typically on the title page, half-title, or limitation page. Authentic signatures multiply value 1.5x to 3x for living-author books and 2x to 5x for closed-pool authors. See the 7-tier authentication framework.
Inscription
A personal handwritten note from the author to a specific recipient with name, date, and short message ("To Sue, with my warmest regards, Tony Hillerman, October 1989"). Typically more authentic than flat signatures because forgers rarely fake authentic personal voice plus recipient context.
Holograph
A document or note entirely in the author's own handwriting. Holograph signatures, inscriptions, marginalia, and full-text manuscripts are the highest-tier autograph category.
Autopen
A mechanical signature device using a robotic arm with an actual pen. Identifiable by uniform pressure throughout the stroke, exact replication across copies, identical placement, lack of hesitation marks. Common on celebrity-author promotions and ALS-affected authors. NOT considered authentic for collector purposes. For the full detection framework including ink aging and inscription pattern analysis, see the signed books authentication guide.
Exemplar
A documented authentic signature used as a comparison anchor for authenticating a contested signature. Exemplars come from auction-house catalogs, ABAA dealer authenticated copies, the author's correspondence in university archives (UNM Center for Southwest Research holds many NM-author exemplars), and PSA/JSA/Beckett certified samples.
Closed signature pool
The supply of authentic signatures from a deceased author (or one permanently unable to sign). Once closed, no new authentic signatures enter the market. Signed firsts typically reset 1.5x to 3x within 12-18 months and continue to compound. See the 38-author closed pool reference.
Open signature pool
A living author who continues to sign, OR an author who has not publicly announced inability to sign. Pre-emptive acquisition of open-pool signed firsts is a common collector strategy in anticipation of future closure.
Death-date premium
The price increase in signed firsts in the 12-18 months following an author's death. McCarthy signed Blood Meridian reset 2-3x within 18 months of June 2023. Continues to compound for 5-10 years post-death.

Not sure whether to sell, donate, or keep? Call or text me at 702-496-4214 — I'll walk you through it.

Edition Variants

Trade edition
The standard hardcover edition issued for general retail sale. Distinct from limited editions, BCEs, paperback originals, and library editions. The trade first is typically the most-sought collector state.
Book Club Edition (BCE)
Mass-produced reprint edition sold via subscription book club services (Doubleday Literary Guild, SFBC, Mystery Guild). Five tells: no flap price, blind-stamp on rear board, smaller trim, lighter paper, different binding. Reading copies only. Mystery Guild BCEs appear often in Tony Hillerman estates; the mystery and detective fiction collecting guide covers BCE identification across the full New Mexico mystery canon.
SFBC
Science Fiction Book Club. Doubleday-owned book club selling mass-produced reprint editions of sci-fi/fantasy hardcovers via subscription from 1953 onward. SFBC editions of Roger Zelazny's Amber Chronicles flood Albuquerque estates. See the New Mexico sci-fi and fantasy collecting guide for the full SFBC trap identification checklist across Zelazny, Martin, Williamson, and Herbert.
Limited edition
An explicit-print-run signed edition issued by fine-press publishers. Variants: signed/numbered (most common), signed/lettered (rarer A-Z subset), signed but not numbered. Typically commands 2-5x the trade first edition price.
Signed/numbered
Limited edition where each copy carries a hand-numbered serial within the print run total ("Copy #142 of 250") plus the author's signature on the limitation page. Most common limited edition variant.
Signed/lettered
Limited edition rarer subset where each copy is labeled with a letter rather than a number — typically A-Z (26 copies) or AA-ZZ (52 copies). Usually the most valuable variant, often issued with slipcase, tray case, or portfolio with additional ephemera.
Foreign first edition
Earliest-published edition in a non-English country, OR earliest-published in a different English-speaking country than the author's home. UK first (Allen & Unwin Tolkien, Geoffrey Bles Lewis, Voyager Martin) typically precedes US first.
True first
Earliest-published edition of a work, regardless of country or imprint. Tolkien's The Hobbit true first is 1937 Allen & Unwin UK; the 1938 Houghton Mifflin US is a separate first (US first) but not the true first.
Advance reading copy (ARC)
Pre-publication promotional edition distributed to reviewers, booksellers, and influencers prior to trade publication. Typically softcover with publisher-provided "Advance Reader's Edition" or "Uncorrected Proof" covers. Separate collector category from the trade first.
Galley proof
Uncorrected pre-publication printing for proofreading and review distribution before the ARC stage. Larger format than the finished book, with publisher-provided "Bound Galley" or "Galley Proof" covers. Galleys of significant titles are scarce.
Mass-market paperback
Pocket-sized paperback (typically 4.25 x 6.75 inches) for mass retail distribution. Mass-market originals (no prior hardcover) are a distinct first edition category — Roger Zelazny's This Immortal 1966 Ace Double F-393 is a mass-market first because no prior hardcover existed. The Western genre is especially rich in mass-market originals: Louis L'Amour's Hondo (1953 Fawcett Gold Medal) is the landmark example; see the Western Fiction Collecting Guide for paperback-original identification across Bantam, Fawcett Gold Medal, and Ace Western imprints.
Trade paperback
Larger-format paperback (typically 5 x 8 inches or larger) at higher retail price than mass-market. Often used for literary fiction and academic publishing.
Library edition
Reinforced binding edition for institutional library use. Stronger boards, washable covers, reinforced gutters. Sometimes lacks dust jackets. Library deaccessioned books are reading copies only.
Slipcase
Protective open-ended box housing a book or set, typically issued with limited or fine-press editions. Part of the limited edition's value; loss drops one full condition grade.
Tray case
Higher-grade alternative to a slipcase: fully enclosed protective case with hinged or sliding lid. Typically houses lettered limited editions or particularly fine bindings.
Wondering what your books are worth? Text me a few photos at 702-496-4214 and I can give you a ballpark.

Book Construction

Colophon
A note typically on the final page or limitation page providing publication details (printer, paper stock, type face, binding cloth). For limited editions, the colophon carries the limitation statement and signature block. Canonical authentication anchor for fine-press limited editions.
Pastedown
The endpaper glued to the inside of the front or rear board of a hardcover book. Front pastedown is the canonical location for bookplates and signing-venue stickers.
Endpaper
Blank or decorative leaves at front and rear of a hardcover that join the text block to the boards. Front endpapers (free endpaper plus pastedown) and rear endpapers. Sometimes carries marginalia, owner inscriptions, library accession numbers, or signing-event stickers.
Half-title
A page bearing only the title (no author or publisher info), located before the title page. Sometimes the location for signed inscriptions, especially shorter ones.
Frontispiece
An illustration or photograph facing the title page in a hardcover, traditional in older publishing (pre-1950) and revived in fine-press editions. Frontispieces by named illustrators (Pauline Baynes, Alan Lee, Vaughn Bodé) carry their own collector value beyond the book's text.
Gutter
The inner margin of an open book, where pages meet the binding. Tight gutters indicate well-preserved binding integrity. Loose or split gutters reduce condition. Sometimes carries a printer's gutter code (a small letter/number identifier) used to track printing runs.
Foxed
Carrying foxing — small brown or rust-colored spots from oxidation of paper-fiber impurities. Foxed dust jackets and foxed page blocks both reduce condition by one grade each.
Blind stamp
A small shape pressed into the cloth binding without ink, visible at low angle in raking light. SFBC editions use a circle, square, or maple-leaf shape on the rear board as a club-edition indicator.

Have books you're ready to part with? I offer free pickup across Albuquerque — call 702-496-4214.

Provenance Markers

Provenance
The chain of ownership documentation: who owned a book, when, where, and how it changed hands. For signed copies, provenance is critical — a signed Tony Hillerman first with a Bookworks ABQ October 1988 signing-event sticker carries a documented chain that authenticates the signature.
Bookplate
A small printed or engraved label pasted into the front pastedown or front free endpaper indicating ownership ("Ex Libris [name]"). Notable-owner bookplates raise value; library deaccession bookplates with stamps drop value to reading-copy levels.
Signing-venue history
The documented record of an author's signing-event appearances at specific bookstores, conventions, libraries, and other public venues. A "signed at Page One ABQ October 1992" claim can be cross-referenced against Page One's documented signing schedule for that period.
Questions about your collection? Reach me at 702-496-4214 — I'm happy to talk books.

Pricing Terms

Asking price
The price a seller is currently requesting on a marketplace. NMLP explicitly does NOT use asking prices for valuation — they are systematically inflated by sellers racing to the top on perceived rarity. Real sold prices are typically 30-60% below asking-price averages.
Sold price
The price at which a book actually transacted. eBay completed listings, Heritage Auctions records, ABAA dealer transactions, and Keepa Amazon sales history are the canonical sources. NMLP's pricing methodology uses 60th-percentile sold prices as the minimum floor. If you're listing on eBay yourself, the eBay book selling guide covers condition descriptions, shipping, and how to read completed listings correctly.
Comparable
A documented sold transaction of a similar book — same title, similar condition, similar provenance — used as a pricing anchor. Modern collectors use real-time sold "comps" from eBay, Heritage Auctions, AbeBooks sold history, and ABAA dealer transactions.
Keepa
A price-tracking service for Amazon listings. Keepa Amazon sales history is a canonical sold-comparable data source for newer firsts that move through Amazon FBM/FBA channels.

Publishers & Imprints

Subterranean Press
Fine-press publisher in Burton, Michigan (founded 1995) specializing in signed/numbered limiteds. Issues George R.R. Martin's Dreamsongs lettered (four-figure collectible territory) and signed/numbered (serious collector territory), A Quartet (2001), The Skin Trade (2014).
Underwood-Miller
Fine-press publisher in Columbia, Pennsylvania (1976-1995). Most relevant moat title: Roger Zelazny's The Last Defender of Camelot 1981 limited, ~250 copies. Upper three figures fine.
Donald M. Grant Publisher
Fine-press publisher in Hampton Falls, NH (founded 1964). Most relevant: Roger Zelazny's Way Up High (1992) and Here There Be Dragons (1992) signed/numbered limiteds illustrated by Vaughn Bodé. Mid three to upper three figures fine.
Phantasia Press
Fine-press publisher in West Bloomfield, MI (1978-1990). Most relevant: Roger Zelazny's Madwand 1981 signed limited.
NESFA Press
New England Science Fiction Association's small press (Boston, founded 1965). Most relevant: Roger Zelazny's 6-volume Collected Stories (2009).
Bluejay Books
Short-lived fine-press publisher in New York (1983-1986). Most relevant: George R.R. Martin's Nightflyers 1985 signed/numbered limited (~250 copies). Mid three to low four figures fine — the trophy variant.
Easton Press
Fine-press publisher in Norwalk, CT (founded 1975) specializing in leatherbound classics and signed editions. Easton signed Tony Hillerman, Anne Hillerman, and other major authors are a separate collector category from trade firsts.
Folio Society
London-based fine-press publisher (founded 1947) specializing in cloth-bound illustrated editions of literary classics. Tolkien Folio Society centenary 1991 illustrated by Alan Lee is the most relevant moat title.
UNM Press
University of New Mexico Press, founded 1929. Canonical scholarly publisher for NM history, anthropology, literature, and art. Major firsts: Frank Waters's Masked Gods (1950), Fray Angélico Chávez's My Penitente Land (1974), Stanley Crawford's Mayordomo (1988), Robert Julyan's Place Names of New Mexico (1996), Peggy Pond Church's The House at Otowi Bridge (1959).
Quinto Sol Press
Berkeley-based small press (1967-1974) that published the foundational Chicano literary movement. Issued first editions of Rudolfo Anaya's Bless Me, Ultima (1972), Tomas Rivera's Y No Se Lo Tragó La Tierra (1971), Rolando Hinojosa's Estampas del Valle (1973). 1972 Bless Me, Ultima first carries a 6-point colophon check distinguishing the true Quinto Sol first from the 1976 Tonatiuh-Quinto Sol successor.
Library of America
Non-profit publisher (founded 1979) issuing definitive black-cloth omnibus editions of canonical American writers. Library of America editions are NOT firsts — reprint editions on archival paper. Library of America Hillerman, Anaya, McCarthy editions are reading copies with separate collector value but not first-edition value.

Albuquerque, Santa Fe & Taos Bookstore Venues

For full store-by-store histories, founding timelines, and stamp identification guides, see the Bookstore History hub.

Bookworks Albuquerque
Independent bookstore on Rio Grande Blvd, founded 1984 by Wyatt and Nancy Rusk Wegner. Current owner Bart Castillo. Primary signing venue for Tony Hillerman, Anne Hillerman, Michael McGarrity, Rudolfo Anaya, Jimmy Santiago Baca, Pat Mora, Joy Harjo from 1984-present. Bookworks signing-event stickers and front-pastedown stamps are primary provenance markers.
Page One Books Albuquerque
Independent bookstore on Juan Tabo Blvd in Northeast Heights, founded 1981, closed 2018. Primary signing venue for Roger Zelazny (1981-1995), Tony Hillerman (early career), Rudolfo Anaya, Albuquerque sci-fi/fantasy community 1981-2018. Page One stamps and signing-event stickers are extensively documented.
Collected Works Bookstore Santa Fe
Independent bookstore in Santa Fe, founded 1978. Primary signing venue for Cormac McCarthy (rare events), Anne Hillerman, Arthur Sze, Stanley Crawford, John Nichols, Michael McGarrity. The most documented Santa Fe signing venue.
Bubonicon
Annual science fiction and fantasy convention in Albuquerque since 1969. Historic signing site for Roger Zelazny (1975-1995), George R.R. Martin (1979+), Walter Jon Williams, Melinda Snodgrass, Connie Willis, John Scalzi, Daniel Abraham. Bubonicon dealer-room signing-event stickers are well-documented provenance markers.
Treasure House Books
Specialty regional and Southwest collectibles bookstore in Old Town Albuquerque. Known for NM history first editions and provenance.
Moby Dickens Books Taos
Independent Taos bookstore (closed). Pre-closure provenance documents D.H. Lawrence circle, Mabel Dodge Luhan, Frank Waters.
Old Santa Fe Trail Books
Specialty regional and Southwestern bookstore in Santa Fe. Source for NM Hispano history and historical narrative firsts.
Op.Cit. Books Santa Fe
Used and rare books shop in Santa Fe; signing venue for several Santa Fe-area authors.

Authentication Services

ABAA
Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America. Trade association of professional antiquarian booksellers in the U.S. ABAA member dealers issue pedigree letters and authentication documentation accepted as third-party provenance. ABAA dealers are typically called when authentication is contested or transactions exceed three-figure collector prices.
ILAB
International League of Antiquarian Booksellers. Global federation of antiquarian booksellers' associations including ABAA and 22 national organizations. ILAB dealer certification is accepted globally as third-party provenance, particularly for transatlantic transactions.
PSA
Professional Sports Authenticator. Originally founded for trading card authentication, now also authenticates autographs and signed books. PSA-certified signatures carry a serial-numbered authentication tag.
JSA
James Spence Authentication. Autograph authentication service competing with PSA and Beckett. JSA's Letter of Authenticity is the canonical certification document; the holographic JSA sticker on the book attests to the authentication.
Beckett (BAS)
Beckett Authentication Services. Third autograph authentication service alongside PSA and JSA. Beckett-certified signatures carry a serial-numbered Letter of Authenticity. Less common in book collecting than PSA and JSA but accepted as valid third-party provenance.
Heritage Auctions
Major auction house (Dallas, founded 1976) holding regular Rare Books and Manuscripts sales. Heritage catalog references and lot numbers are accepted as documented provenance. Heritage's online sold-price archive is a canonical sold-comparable data source.
Christie's
International auction house (founded 1766) holding Books and Manuscripts sales in London and New York. Christie's catalog references are accepted as documented provenance.
Sotheby's
International auction house (founded 1744) holding Books and Manuscripts sales in London, New York, and Paris. Sotheby's and Christie's are the apex provenance documentation for transactions above four-figure prices.

NMLP-Specific Terms

Pillar guide
An author-specific or category-specific deep-dive guide on the New Mexico Literacy Project website covering bibliography, authentication points, signature pool status, signing-venue history, estate fingerprint, and pricing tier guidance. The moat currently has 60 author/publisher pillar guides plus 1 capstone authentication methodology pillar (61 total). See the Pillars page.
Estate fingerprint
The recurring pattern of book ownership (composition, condition, provenance markers) characteristic of a specific demographic or geographic estate type. Each pillar documents 4-5 estate fingerprint profiles per author. Tony Hillerman estates cluster as: NE Heights / Nob Hill UNM-affiliated, North/South Valley long-term residents, Santa Fe/Taos literary, and post-Dark-Winds-TV new collectors.
Pulped
Books that are recycled into paper pulp at end-of-life. Books that cannot be re-read at NMLP (mold, water damage, completely missing covers) go through paper-recycling rather than landfill. Approximately 5-10% of NMLP intake is pulped; the rest is routed to readers.
Paper-recycled
End-of-life processing for books that cannot be re-read. NMLP partners with regional paper recyclers to ensure non-readable books become recycled paper rather than landfill waste. Distinct from BOOK recycling (re-circulating to readers).

Apply these terms in practice

Every term in this glossary is used in concrete context across the moat. Start with the methodology page for the systematic framework, then drill into specific author pillars for title-by-title application.

Authentication Methodology → Closed Pool Reference → All 60 Pillar Guides →

Cite This Guide

Eldred, J. (May 2026). Book Collecting Glossary. New Mexico Literacy Project.

https://newmexicoliteracyproject.org/book-collecting-glossary-albuquerque

Content is original research by Josh Eldred. Licensed under CC BY 4.0. Cite with attribution.